No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 
Caledonian Publishing Limited (“Caledonian”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to protecting your privacy and personal information.  This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, manage and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using the Website, located at  www.racingbase.com  and its directly associated domains (collectively, the “Website") or the www.racingbase.com app (the “App”) owned and run by us.

By using or accessing the Website or the App or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are agreeing that we will handle your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our services, the Website, the App or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

The Information We Collect
When you visit the Website or use the App you provide us with two types of information: 

(a) personal information you knowingly choose to disclose and is collected by us; and 
(b) usage and traffic information collected by us as you interact with our Website or App. 

When you create an account with us using the Website or the App, you provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address and any other personal or subscription preference information that you provide to us. You will also create a user login ID and password (or we will generate these for you). If you access our Website using Facebook, Twitter or any other social media platform we may also collect limited personal information from your social media profile. To manage the information that is collected by us from your social media profile, please check your privacy settings on the social media platform.

When you create and login to your account using the Website or App, you may set up your personal profile, form relationships, send messages, perform searches and queries, form groups and transmit information through various channels. You understand that, if you use our Website or App to engage in these activities, you will provide us with information. We collect the information so that we can provide you with services and offer personalised features on our Website and App. In most cases, we retain it so that, for instance, you can return to view prior messages you have sent or easily see your following feed. When you update information, we usually keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time to enable reversion to the prior version of that information. 

When you access the Website or use the App, we will also collect your browser type and IP address. This information is gathered for all Website visitors or App users. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. By default, we use a cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to the Website. You can remove or block this cookie using the settings in your browser and you can also disable the cookie from storing your login ID.

Refer a friend
If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Website or App, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, including your friend's email address. We will send your friend an email or instant message in your name inviting him or her to visit the Website and we may send up to two reminders to them. 

We will store this information to send invitations and reminders, to seek confirmation from the friend that they consent to receiving information, invitations and reminders from us, to register a friend connection if your invitation is accepted, to allow you to see invitations you have sent, and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend will have the choice to reject the invitation or inform us that they wish to opt out of receiving communications and may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database. 

Use of Information We Collect

Profile information 
We collect your information to allow you to have a profile which will be available in search results across the Website or App and may be made available to third party search engines. This is primarily so other users can find you and send a mate request.   If you post any Content to the Website/App, your profile can be accessed by anyone who sees this Content.   It is your responsibility to check and control your account’s privacy settings to ensure that you are satisfied with the information that forms your profile. 

Account management and services
We may also use your personal information in the initial registration and general management of your account and to provide you with our services on the Website or App, for example, to assist you in registering an account with one of our betting partners.  

Communications 
We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you marketing materials such as newsletters or offers to participate in competitions and notifications regarding new services we offer that we believe you may find valuable.  Your personal information may also be used to process your participation and entry into competitions or promotional offers we conduct. 

You may opt out of receiving these marketing emails by logging into your account on the Website and changing your subscription preferences on the “Edit Profile” page of the Website, or clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email marketing communication.  

Your personal information may also be used to contact or respond to you in respect of any queries or concerns you may have, for our internal business purposes, such as business management or accounting/auditing purposes or for any other purpose required for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. 

We may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. For instance, if a friend sends you a new message or someone posts on your wall, you may receive an email alerting you to that fact.

Other 
We may also use your person information to ensure that the advertising you see on our Website and App is relevant to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties
Subject to the below, we do not provide your personal information to third party marketers without your permission with the exception of competition sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes. We may disclose your personal information with third parties only in limited circumstances where we believe such disclosure is: 

1) reasonably necessary to offer our service; 
2) legally required; or 
3) permitted by you. 

Profile information
As set out above, your profile, which will include personal information, will be displayed to other users in accordance with the privacy settings you select.  All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting comments, messages, photos, tips or other items, this information may become publicly available.

Third party service providers 
We may provide information to third party service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as website and server hosting services at a co-location facility for servers, mailing houses to send out email updates about the Website or App, third party service providers who assist us in the management, improvement and website traffic analysis of our Website and App, to remove repetitive information from our user lists, to offer an online job application process, or to provide search results or links (including sponsored links). In connection with these offerings and business operations, our third party service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time in connection with these business activities.   Where we utilise third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections that limit that party’s use of that personal information to  purposes specific to the Website and/or App. 

We may provide services jointly with other companies on the Website or through the App and we may share customer information with that company in connection with your use of that service.  For example, if you choose to use our services that assist you in the opening of an account with our betting partners, we will provide your personal information to the betting partners with which you indicate that you would like to open an account.  The betting partners will then use that personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies.  By using this service, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information to our betting partners in this manner, and agree that Caledonian is not responsible for the use of your personal information by the betting partners.  If you have any questions about the betting partner’s privacy practices, we strongly encourage you to visit their websites or to contact the betting partner directly.

Law enforcement
We may be required to disclose user information to government bodies, law enforcement bodies, regulators, our licensing body, or other third parties pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by these third parties meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may disclosure account or other personal information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the Website or App services or using the Website or App name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include disclosing information to other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.

Change in ownership 
If the ownership of the Caledonian business were to change, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. 

De-identified information
We may also disclose non-personal, aggregate information, cookie information (as described above) and log file information (such as your IP address and browser type) to third party service providers, including for example, Google Analytics, to help us administer and manage the Website and App, to analyse Website usage, trends and traffic and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.  While we take reasonable steps to ensure that this aggregate information is de-identified, please be aware that your IP address may be linked to personal information that you have submitted to the Website/App. 

Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas 
Caledonian may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, such as our related companies or affiliates or third parties that assist in the conduct of our business.  These recipients may assist in the processing of your information or provide technical or Website and App support to us.   

Where we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, these recipients are most likely to be located in the UK and Ireland.  For example, the personal information you provide to us may be disclosed to our company headquarters in Ireland and/or transferred to and processed in England.  This list of countries is not exhaustive and may change from time to time.

Important Notice 
In the event that the processing of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that:

A.  Caledonian will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, and 

B. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 against Caledonian for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

Note: Countries outside of Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws and in some cases, foreign law may require us to disclose your personal information overseas, for example to an overseas law enforcement authority. Please be aware that you may not be able to seek redress for a breach of privacy in a country outside of Australia.  However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties, Caledonian will take such steps as reasonable to ensure your information is used in accordance with this policy.

Links
The Website or App may contain links to other websites. We are  not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Caledonian via the Website or App. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collect personal information and be aware of the privacy practices of these other websites, by visiting or contacting the third party website directly. 

Third Party Advertising
Advertisements that appear on the Website or in the App are sometimes delivered (or "served") directly to users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and "web beacons" (also known as "1x1 gifs") to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. 

Doing this allows the advertising network to recognise your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where users saw or accessed their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. 

We not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by these third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to the personal information you have given us via the Website or the App unless:
a) you choose to share it with them; or
b) you have given us permission to share this personal information with them under this Privacy Policy. 
This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Website and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of third party advertisers.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information
You have a right to access and correct your personal information collected through the Website or App and may do so by logging into your account on the Website or through the App and using the profile editing tools available under “Edit Profile”. Users may modify or delete any of the personal information on their profile at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. 

Individuals who wish to deactivate their account may do so by contacting us with a request to have their account deactivated or by clicking the “Cancel Account” option on their profile page. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to users of the Website or App. 

However, please be aware that, where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on the Website or App,  (e.g., sending a personal message to another user), the personal information disclosed in these communications cannot be removed by Caledonian Gaming.

Security
We take such steps are reasonable in the circumstances to protect our users' personal information from unauthorized use, access or disclosure, or the loss, misuse or modification of users’ personal information. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall.

We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures of your account by any third party.  If you are concerned that: 

  • improper collection or misuse of information provided on to us via the Website or App has taken place; or
  • an authorised third party has access to your user login ID and/or password,   
you must contact us immediately using the details listed below. If an unauthorised third party has access to your user login ID and/or password you must also change these details immediately using the Website or App. 

Complaints
If you have a concern that your personal information may have been comprised or wish to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, please write to us using the contact details below, setting out your privacy complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and provide you with our response within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint. If after receiving our response, you still consider your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

General 
Your use of the Website or App is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy any time. Changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our Website and App.  If we make changes, we will indicate at the top of this page the policy's new effective date. The changes may be viewed at: http://www.racingbase.com/information/privacy-policy/.

By continuing to use our services, Website or App or by otherwise continuing to provide us with your personal information, after these changes have been made, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@gamingmedia.com.

Last updated: 5th May 2015



You have unread messages

You have unread messages